Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

When you use evret or sign up for an evret Account, you begin creating, generating and sharing information about yourself and your business. We understand you want some of this information to be publicly available, but there is also some that you want to keep private.

Your privacy is an important part of our relationship with you, and this Privacy Policy is designed to explain how Evret Pty Ltd (ACN 167 355 875) (‘We’, or similar terms) collects, protects and uses this information to improve your experience. The policy applies to all evret users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

Although we are not bound to comply with the Privacy Act 1998 or the Australian Privacy Principles, we take your privacy seriously.. If we receive formal written complaints from you or anybody else, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up.

Links on the evret site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover evret.com and any other domain names owned by us.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact us at www.evret.com/privacy.

UNDERSTANDING PRIVACY LEVELS

Evret has a different degree of privacy depending on what this information is, and how it is designed to be used. Privacy levels are automatic and cannot be changed by you, but they are designed to logically display the information you want to be public, and conceal the information you want to keep private. The list below explains the different levels of privacy that evret uses:

PUBLIC: If information is public, it means that it can be seen by people without an evret account and it can be found by using public search engines like Google. This includes all the information on your Microsite, which is designed to be found easily by other businesses and customers, such as your business details, contact information, and content that you share or post, like ads and updates.

BUSINESS CONFIDENTIAL: Confidential business information is never displayed publicly and can only be seen by you or others in your business. This privacy setting is used for business data such as user interaction with your microsite and your ad usage, which only you and other people in your organisation are able to access.

CONFIDENTIAL: If information is considered confidential, then it is only visible to a select few people who have been given the rights to view this information. This may be sensitive information such as direct messages that are only addressed to particular people.

PRIVATE: Private information is always kept private and never shared with anybody, and only you can view or change it. This includes your Personal Profile and registration details as well as billing and logon details. It also includes the list of businesses saved in your Favourites.

UNPUBLISHED: Some information about you and your business will never be visible. This information is typically technical, diagnostic, licensing, & other usage data that is generated when you use evret. It is analysed by us to improve the service that we offer, and is often converted into Non-personally identifiable information by stripping it of any identifying information so that your identity is not compromised. This information includes:

  • Device information: We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, and unique device identifiers). Evret may associate these identifiers with your evret Account.
  • Log information : When you use our services or view content provided by evret, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include details of how you used our service, such as your search queries, your internet protocol address (IP address), device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL, and cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your evret Account.
  • Location information : When you use evret, we may collect and process information about your actual location, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and mobile towers.
  • Unique application numbers : Certain services include a unique application number. This number and information about your installation (for example, the operating system type and application version number) may be sent to evret when you install or uninstall that service or when that service periodically contacts our servers, such as for automatic updates.
  • Local storage : We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.
  • Cookies and anonymous identifiers : We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit evret, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device.

HOW YOU CAN CONTROL YOUR INFORMATION

Depending on the device or operating system you use to access evret, you may be able to limit evret’s access to or collection of certain types of data. As examples, you could configure the privacy settings of your device or operating system:

  • not to send debugging information about software crashes;
  • to restrict or block the use of cookies; or
  • to prevent evret from accessing information about your location, such as GPS data.

If you do this, you should be aware that it may limit the functionality of evret or prevent it from working at all.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that you create, generate and share on evret in connection with the services and features we provide. For example, in addition to helping other people and businesses see and find your public information, we use this information to:

  • maintain and protect evret and its services and integrations safe and secure;
  • confirm the identity of people who register Accounts on evret;
  • protect your rights and property, as well as the rights and property of evret and other users on evret;
  • develop new features;
  • improve your experience when you use evret;
  • provide you with location features and services, like telling you about local businesses or events;
  • deliver relevant ads suggest relevant businesses to you; and
  • undertake internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement.

Although you allow us to use the information we receive about you and your business, you always own all of your information. Your trust is important to us, which is why we will not share, distribute or publish information we receive about you and your business unless:

  • this information is already considered public;
  • we receive your permission;
  • you have received notification, such as by telling you about it in this policy;
  • your name and any other personally identifying information has been removed;
  • we are required to do so in order to meet legal or regulatory requirements, such as under a court order or to a government institution, if required or authorized by law;
  • it is required to enforce applicable clauses in the evret User Agreement, including investigation of potential violations, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • it is reasonably necessary to do so to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of evret, our users or the public as required or permitted by law; or
  • it is transferred in the event of a sale, merger or acquisition to another entity by evret, in which case we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and notify affected users before the transfer is completed.

Granting us this permission not only allows us to provide the Service, but it also allows us to provide you with innovative features and services we develop in the future that use the information we receive about you in new ways.

We store data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you and others, including those described above. Typically, information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted. For certain categories of data, we may also tell you about specific data retention practices.

If you subscribe to the premium Service, we may request additional personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This data is sent directly to evret’s third-party payment processor, and a limited subset of this information (which does not include your complete credit card number) is made available to us by the payment processor. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

When you contact evret, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We also use personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as accounts information, site activity, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can adjust their preferences under their personal profile www.evret.com/edit-profile, or send request to be removed from any mailing lists by contacting us at www.evret.com/contact. Any marketing emails will comply with the Spam Act 2003 and industry best practices for such email.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services.

If you no longer desire our service, you may delete or deactivate your account by contacting us at www.evret.com/contact. Your data may be stored for a period of time after your account is removed.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we work hard to protect evret and our users from unauthorized alteration, disclosure, destruction access to the information we hold.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. In particular:

  • We encrypt many of our services using secure socket layer technology (SSL).
  • We do not collect credit card information from users. This information is sent from the user’s device directly to Evret’s third-party payment processor via an SSLencrypted connection.
  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We restrict access to your personal information by evret employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems. If you do lose information, we may be able to provide access to backup data, but we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes). Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort.

As of the date of this policy, the evret website is hosted within Australia and your personal information is stored by us within Australia. Future changes to evret’s IT infrastructure may involve these services being moved outside Australia. If this occurs, we will endeavour to move these services to jurisdiction with legal privacy protection at least equivalent to those found in Australia.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION BY OTHER PARTIES

Evret may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Evret does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

We may also work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly. We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will update this document with any changes, and if any privacy policy changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

KEY TECHNICAL TERMS

Private Information

Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is readily identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true, and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

Evret Account

You may access some of our services by signing up for a evret Account and providing us with some personal information (typically your name, email address and a password). This account information will be used to authenticate you when you access evret services and protect your account from unauthorized access by others. You can edit or terminate your account at any time through your evret Account settings.

Cookie

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Anonymous identifier

An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie on platforms, including certain mobile devices, where cookie technology is not available.

IP address

Every computer connected to the Internet is assigned a unique number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. Since these numbers are usually assigned in country-based blocks, an IP address can often be used to identify the country from which a computer is connecting to the Internet.

Server logs

Like most websites, our servers automatically record the page requests made when you visit our sites. These “server logs” typically include your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Non-personally identifiable information

This is information that is recorded about users so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user.